Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

At Used Kitchen Exchange we are committed to protecting your personal data.

The details you provide will only be used by Used Kitchen. We will never swap, share or sell your details without your permission.

We protect any personal information that you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and we keep it safe. We always aim to be clear with you about how we will use your data and we promise not to do anything with it that you would not reasonably expect.

We operate an ‘opt-in’ only communication policy. This means that we will only send communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel (s) (post, e-mail, phone or SMS).

What is the definition of personal data?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you.

It can include information such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, as well as information relating to your health.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. We promise that we will only gather information from you that is adequate and relevant to be used for an explicit and specific purpose.

When you give your personal information to us directly

We collect personal information about you complete a form on our website asking for your personal details, ask about our activities, share your story with us, register with us for updates and news, like or share details on our social media, purchase an item from us or sell an item through us, seek information or assistance from us.

We may also obtain information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf.

When you give your personal information to us indirectly

You may have provided permission for a company or other organisation to share your details with us. This could be when you register interest or sign up for an event or competition. We use this data to contact you to acknowledge your registration and to see if we can offer any support or information

Whenever you provide personal data you should check their Privacy Policy to understand fully how that organisation will process your data.

Social Media

We will only contact you through social media sites such as Facebook, Linked In, Instagram or Twitter, Snapchat if your privacy settings give us access to your contact details.

How do we use your information?

  1. We use your personal information to provide you with the information, support, services, or products you have specifically asked for e.g. selling and buying a kitchen
  2. We use your information to gain a full understanding of your situation so we can develop and offer you the best possible personalised services.
  3. We use your information for internal administrative purposes (such as our accounting and records), and to let you know about changes to our services or policies.
  4. We may use your personal information to look into, and respond to, complaints, legal claims or other issues
  5. We will use your bank account details to process a payment you have made to us

Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell your personal data with any third parties.

Third party organisations who collect data on our behalf

At the moment we do not work with any external organisations who collect data on our behalf.

How can you ask us to stop using your personal data?

You have the right to withdraw consent for us to contact you at any time.

You are not required to provide personal data to us. However, your failure to do so may affect your ability to provide the services you request.  For example, we are unable to receive a donation from you if you do not provide us with your payment information.

Whenever we send you information in the post or in an e-mail, we will always include a simple and clear way to unsubscribe for future mailings.
If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent and tell us not to contact you then please contact a member of the Data Compliance team:

By e – mail: [email protected]
By phone: 0330 058 6877
By post: Data Manager, Used Kitchen Exchange, Rose Lea House, 63 Coroners Lane, Farnworth WA8 9JB

We will endeavour to make sure that your preferences are updated as soon as possible and within a maximum of 72 hours.

How can I update or correct the personal data that you have from me?

You can contact us at any time to update the personal details that we have on our database – in fact, that would be a great help to us.

You can also contact us at any time to inform us if you would like to change your contact preferences (post, e-mail, phone or SMS) or to change what information you would like to receive from us e.g. fundraising information, information on our latest appeals, breakthroughs.

If at any time you wish to amend your details, please contact a member of the Data Compliance team:

We will endeavour to make sure that your preferences are updated as soon as possible and within a maximum of 72 hours.

Your rights

You will always have control over your personal data. You have the right to request information about the data we hold on you at any time for free. We promise to provide access to that data within 1 month of your request.

You have the right to correct your data and update your preferences at any time

You have the right to have your data erased at any time.

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data at any time.

If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent and tell us not to contact you then please contact a member of the Data Compliance team:

By e – mail: [email protected]
By phone: 0330 058 6877
By post: Data Manager, Used Kitchen Exchange, Rose Lea House, 63 Coroners Lane, Farnworth WA8 9JB

How often will my preferences be refreshed?

We will not pester you but we do want to make sure that we keep your information up to date.

You can help us to keep the details we have for you up to date by informing us if you move house or change your e-mail or phone number.

Who do I speak to if I have a question regarding the use of my data?

If you have any questions or queries about any aspect of how we store, update and use your personal data then we would be more than happy to talk to you. The most appropriate people to talk to within Used Kitchen Exchange are the members of the senior management team.

How can I lodge a complaint about the way in which the charity has used my data?

If you have contacted us and you are unhappy with the way in which we have dealt with a query regarding the use of your data then it is within your rights to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

The ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

You can find out more information or report a concern through the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

How does we keep your data safe and who has access to it?

Everyone who handles your data has a responsibility to protect it in accordance with the law. We have policies in place to ensure that staff members are aware of the regulations surrounding the use of personal data. All staff and volunteers who have access to your data will be fully trained.

Password access and the appropriate firewalls are in place to ensure that only those with permission can access your data.

What security is in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

A data breach can be defined as, ‘accidental or unlawful destruction, loss alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, access to, personal data’.

In the event of a data breach Used Kitchen Exchange will contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) within 72 hours. The consequences of the breach will be documented and the appropriate actions will be taken to mitigate the consequences.

We have a commitment to our customer, supporters and users to alert them if the breach poses a high risk to their rights and freedoms. We are committed to notifying the ICO if an individual is likely to suffer ‘some form of damage’, such as an identity theft. We also promise to contact the ICO if the data breach leaves anyone open to financial loss.

How will I know if you make changes to this Privacy policy?

The date in the footer of this document indicates when this document was last updated.

When we make changes to this privacy policy we will make an announcement on our website

Cookies and privacy

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Last updated 27th August 2018

Tell a Friend: